Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Maria Valdez Gutsens

— Key West Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden —

Inscription. In 1904, the beneficencia Cubana was organized for work among the Key West Cuban poor. In December, 1910, Maria Gutsens, Mrs Blanca Ferriol de Perez, Mrs. Carlotta Cenarro de Alayeto, Mrs. Maria Manas de Betancourt, Mrs. Esperanza La Fe, Mrs. Felicia Rodriguez de Rúeda, Miss Caridad Rodriguez, Miss Mana Escalante, Miss Palmenia Hernandez, Miss Maria L. Carrasco, Miss Leopoldina Elizarde and Misses Ignacia and Angelica Fernandez conceived the idea of establishing a hospital where the indigents of all nationalities could receive medical care. After two years of work, on October 10, 1911, the group dedicated the Casa del Pobre, Mercedes hospital. The hospital was located on what is now Truman Avenue and Mart Drive and was later moved to Virginia Street. The building was the former residence of Mr. E.H. Gato, who donated the house, and the hospital was named for his wife, Mercedes. Mrs. Gutsens was the matron of the hospital from its founding to her death in 1941. She devoted her life to caring for patients and raising money necessary to keep the hospital in operation. In 1934, the Cuban government awarded her the cross of the Order of Carlos Manuel de Cespedes in honor of her work and devotion.
Donated by
Ramiro E. Rodriguez, Jr. and Family
The District I Advisory Committee of the Monroe County Tourist Development
Council

Erected by Ramiro E. Rodriguez, Jr. and Family, The District I Advisory Committee of the Monroe County Tourist Development Council.

1. Night Nurse on Duty—Key West, Florida
. (Submitted on May 15, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. The Key West Sculpture Garden – Where History Meets Art. (Submitted on May 15, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)