Orangeburg in Orangeburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pewilburwhitcade New Farmers Camp

1. Pewilburwhitcade New Farmers Camp Marker, Side One
Inscription.
In 1935, the S.C. chapter of New Farmers of America (N.F.A.), a vocational agriculture association for African American boys, opened Camp Pewilburwhitcade near here on Caw Caw Creek. It was named for its founders Verd Peterson, W.W. Wilkins, J.P. Burgess, M.F. Whittaker, and Thomas Cade, who donated the land.

N.F.A. promoted scientific farming and sought to equip Black youth for rural leadership roles. The 62.5-acre camp here was a recreational and educational center and hosted groups of boys and girls from across S.C. It included cabins, a shower house, dining-recreation hall, bathing pool, office, and teacherage.

Erected 2020 by Orangeburg African American Camp Committee and WeGOJA Foundation. (Marker Number 38-46.)

2. Pewilburwhitcade New Farmers Camp Marker, Side Two