Foggy Bottom in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Risa Puno

Common Ground, 2017

— Wood and glass tiles, 21 × 21 × 2˝ feet —

Inscription.
"I am interested in how interactivity and play help us understand how we relate to one another. I create disarmingly fun experiences allowing people to let down their boundaries and connect. By expressing my ideas through recognizable objects, like these brightly colored tables, I hope to encourage many levels of engagement." —Risa Puno

Risa Puno's Common Ground is an interactive installation that offers a site for community dialog and exchange. It features 25 connected picnic tables and benches, each with a different handmade mosaic pattern. It was originally commissioned by NYC Parks for Rufus King Park in Queens, and the mosaic designs are inspired by the neighborhood's unique mix of immigrants and iconic architecture. The colorful patchwork aesthetic and interconnected structure are a celebration of harmony through diversity.

Risa Puno is an New York-based interactive sculpture and installation artist. She studied art and medicine at Brown University, and earned her MFA from New York University.

Erected by Golden Triangle Business Improvement District (BID).

ImmigrationParks & Recreational AreasWomen.