Wilmington in New Hanover County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wilmington National Cemetery

Civil War Wilmington
Wilmington was a minor Atlantic port when the Civil War started and the U.S. Navy did little to secure it. In fall 1862, the Confederate Ordnance Bureau designated it as the port of entry for its blockade runners. At night these vessels would steal into port, eluding the Union Navy. Wilmington gained importance as Union blockades shut off trade with other southern ports including Charleston, South Carolina. By July 1863, it was the most important port in the Confederate supply network. Blockade runners made more than 300 round-trips between the city and Caribbean ports to exchange cotton for military supplies.

Strong Confederate defenses protected Wilmington. Forts Fisher and Caswell at the mouth of the Cape Fear River, and a series of forts along its banks guarded the sea approach. Fortifications encircling the city protected the land approach. Fort Fisher, the largest of Wilmington's defenses, protected New Inlet — the preferred route of blockade runners. A combined Union land-and-sea assault took Fort Fisher on January 15, 1865. The Union victory closed the port, and the next month Confederate troops abandoned the city completely.

National Cemetery
The U.S. Army Quartermaster General's Office established Wilmington National Cemetery in 1867 on 5 acres purchased from a private
citizen. By 1874, the remains of 2,060 Union dead were reinterred here from Fayetteville, Fort Fisher, Fort Johnson, Wilmington, and other North Carolina locales. The 701 known dead represented twenty states.

In addition, 557 U.S. Colored Troops (USCT) lie here. Most are buried in the northwest corner of the cemetery.

In March 1863, the federal government had begun to actively recruit black men for the Union Army. A few months later, the War Department created the Bureau of United States Colored Troops. USCT regiments fought in battles and engagements from Virginia to Texas.

Superintendents
An 1867 law directed the secretary of war to appoint a "meritorious and trustworthy" superintendent to manage each national cemetery. To qualify for the position, an individual must have been an army enlisted man disabled in service. A later change to the law loosened these restrictions. Matthew Dillingham, formerly a sergeant in the 6th U.S. Infantry, was appointed to the Wilmington post in October 1867.

In the 1870s, the army built a stone lodge for the superintendent and his family. The cemetery was also enclosed by a brick wall. The current Dutch Revival-style lodge replaced the original lodge in 1934.

[other photo captions]
• Postcard view showing the rostrum constructed in 1887 with an open iron roof c. 1905.
• Superintendent
Frank Leslie's Our Soldier in the Civil War (1884)
2. Marker detail: Union Troops in Wilmington, March 1865
Union troops march through Wilmington fortifications after the city fell, March 1865.
John S. Hall in the cemetery, 1921.

Erected by U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and National Cemetery Administration.

(looking east from near the Superintendent’s Lodge)

Regarding Wilmington National Cemetery. National Register of Historic Places #97000021.

1. Wilmington National Cemetery.
Most of the original interments were remains moved from Wilmington City Cemetery and nearby forts, such as Fort Fisher. By 1870 there were over 2,000 interments. Administered by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, it encompasses 5.1 acres, and as of the end of 2005, had over 6,000 interred remains.
(Submitted on May 21, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Wilmington National Cemetery.
Also buried in Wilmington National Cemetery are the remains of a group of Puerto Rican laborers who fell victim to the great influenza epidemic of 1918. On Nov. 14, 1918, the Wilmington Morning Star reported an outbreak of influenza on a ship docked in the Cape Fear River. The government vessel,
(looking south • Superintendent’s Lodge in right background)
City of Savannah, had arrived two days earlier carrying 1,900 Puerto Ricans to Fayetteville to aid in the construction of Camp Bragg. By the time the ship left Wilmington harbor, 28 of the Puerto Rican laborers had been buried at the national cemetery.

3. Wilmington National Cemetery.
Just inside the main gates stands the superintendent’s lodge. The two-story Dutch Colonial Revival building dates from 1934, and replaced an earlier brick lodge erected around 1870. The lodge’s first floor is clad with brick veneer, the second floor’s exterior is stucco, and the gambrel roof is slate. The cemetery’s utility building, located north of the lodge, was built in 1939.

5. 1887 Cemetery Rostrum
(looking east from near marker)