Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Second Seminole War

Key West — Florida Keys Historical Military Memorial

Second Seminole War

Enraged by the government's imminent deadline for their removal to western reservations, Florida Indians launched attacks on military units and outlying plantations in December 1835.

First news of the attacks which signaled the outbreak of the Second Seminole War (1836-1842) arrived in Key West on January 11, 1836 along with two hundred refugees from the southern mainland and outlying Keys.

The arrival of the frigate Constellation and a sloop-of-war at Key West to protect its citizens, marked the beginning of Navy and Revenue Marine (forerunner of the Coast Guard) involvement in the war.

In the early years of the conflict, Seminole war parties raided the upper Keys, attacking and burning a schooner at Tavernier Key and killing the captain and one crewman of the Carysfort lightship on Key Largo.

In August 1840, a war party of over one-hundred Indians landed their dugouts on Indian Key in the middle of the night, killed five of the inhabitants, and destroyed the village by setting it on fire.

Initially, naval schooners, gun barges, and revenue cutters patrolled the waters of the Keys and the mainland to protect settlers and shipping and to stop arms smuggling to the Indians from Cuba and the Bahamas. As the war progressed,
naval forces went on the offensive and established bases on Tea Table Key, and later, after the raid, on Indian Key.

These forces, eventually numbering 600 personnel, were known as the "Mosquito Fleet." In dugout canoes, they hunted the elusive Seminoles in the upper Keys and the Everglades.

It was the most debilitating duty imaginable. Fever and exhaustion, rather than Indian bullets and arrows were the principal enemy. Forty-six soldiers, sailors, and marines died in the makeshift hospital on Indian Key.

Although they had little success in killing or capturing the elusive Seminoles, the military forces developed strategy and tactics for riverine warfare which helped train and prepare them for similar operations in the Mexican and Civil Wars.
(Caption)
Initially, naval schooners, gun barges, and revenue cutters patrolled the waters of the Keys and the mainland to protect settlers and shipping, and to stop arms smuggling to the Indians. These forces, eventually numbering 600 personnel were known as the "Mosquito Fleet." In dugout canoes, they hunted the elusive Seminoles in the upper Keys and the Everglades.

2. Second Seminole War Marker (Left)

3. Key West - Florida Keys Military Memorial