Maidenhead in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Welcome to Ray Mill Island

The Island's name dates from when the Ray family managed a flour mill here.

Maidenhead Borough Council acquired the site in 1950 from the Conservators of the River Thames. As you crossed the wooden bridge onto the Island you may have noticed the boat slide that was intended for punts to avoid the lock but was never popular. Statues on the island include 'Vintage Boys' by Lydia Karpinska, 'The Companions' and 'Maiden With Swans' both by Eunice Goodman.

At the northern end of the Island, past the well stocked and popular aviaries, you will find Boulter's Weir - with their varied uses, weirs on the Thames were once numerous but today only 50 remain, all managed by the Environment Agency. The weirs maintain water levels so that boats can pass through the adjacent lock, control land drainage and ensure that water is available for public consumption.

Erected by RBWM ParksTeam.

3. Ray Mill Island