Lake Placid in Highlands County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Applying Science to Conservation Action

Three Decades of Growth
During the time that Frances Archbold Hufty was Chairman of the Board (1976 to 2010), Archbold Expeditions acquired additional properties and expanded its programs, strengthening the links among research, conservation, and education.

1983: The Acquisition of Lake Annie
The purchase of 240 acres at the north end of the Station, including the 90-acre sinkhole Lake Annie, was supported strongly by Frances and her husband Page Hufty. A long-term study of the biological chemical and physical properties of the lake was launched; and continuous monthly sampling has revealed striking variations in lake temperature and color associated with annual rainfall. Lake Annie is now part of a global research network of lakes.

1988: Establishment of the MacArthur Agro-ecology Research Center
Archbold Expeditions acquired a lease of the nearby 10,500-acre Buck Island Ranch from the John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation. This facilitated exciting research to examine the ecological and economic sustainability of working cattle ranches and explained the role of agriculture in the conservation of the Northern Everglades region.

1990: Regional Studies of Threatened and Endangered Species
As conservation of scrub habitat became imperative, Archbold
gradually expanded its research on rare plants and animals to multiple locations along the Lake Wales Ridge. One study to assess the impacts of urbanization has documented a 20-year decline in the population of Florida Scrub-jays in nearby Placid Lakes subdivision. Since 1990, Archbold has partnered with the Avon Park Air Force Range to advance compatible use of this extensive military site for conservation. These, and many other regional studies by Archbold scientists, provide vital ecological information to reduce threats to the survival of rare species in this changing landscape.

2002: The Archbold Reserve
A major gift from Frances Archbold Hufty enabled purchase of the 3,648-acre Archbold Reserve on the western border of the Station, thus connecting the Station with neighboring conservation lands. Archbold has established new research in restoration ecology on this former cattle ranch to guide restoration of wetlands and agricultural lands for conservation.

A Catalyst for Change

Protecting Florida Scrub on the Lake Wales Ridge:
By the 1980s, high demand for dry sandy soils – first by the citrus industry and then for housing – had so diminished the remaining habitat that the Florida scrub was classified as globally imperiled. In 1989, a conference convened at Archbold outlined the “biological priorities for a network for scrub preserves
Seen here on right
on the Lake Wales Ridge” and proposed a major effort to preserve what was left of this shrinking ecosystem. Since that time the area of conserved Florida scrub habitat has tripled. More than 100,000 acres of natural lands remaining on the Ridge now lie within protected areas, including extensive scrub and sandhill habitat. Knowledge rooted in Archbold’s studies has become invaluable in prioritizing remaining areas for protection, and guiding the management of these conservation lands. Studies of federally threatened and endangered species such as Florida Scrub-Jay, Red-cockaded Woodpecker, and Florida Grasshopper Sparrow at Avon Park Air Force Range provide data so that military operations can be conducted in harmony with conservation needs.