Edenton in Chowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dr. Hugh Williamson (1735 - 1819)

Signer of The Constitution of the United States of America

— A True Renaissance Man —

Granite Monument erected September 17, 2017, Honors

Hugh Williamson, son of Scotch-Irish parents, was born 1735. in Nottingham, Pennsylvania. His parents wanted him to become a Presbyterian minister, but his quest for knowledge took him in many directions.

Mathematician.
Master of Science and Mathematics, University of Philadelphia (University of Pennsylvania) 1757. As University Professor, taught Mathematics and Latin.

Theologian. Certified as Presbyterian Minister under Samuel Finley, President of The College of New Jersey (Princeton University) 1759. He chose not to be ordained.

Physician. Studied medicine in Edinburgh, London, and University of Utrecht, Netherlands. Awarded MD Degree 1767. Established practice in Philadelphia.

Scientist - Astronomer-Lawyer. Joined Benjamin Franklin's American Philosophical Society and studied transits of Venus & Mercury. In 1770 he published, "Observations on Climate” connecting tree removal with planet warning. Holland Society of Science bestowed Williamson membership. Wrote "An Essay on Comets” 1771 and awarded Doctorate of Law by University of Leyden, Netherlands.

Diplomat. 1773 made trip to West Indies and Europe. Raising funds for Delaware Academy, sailing from Boston he saw Boston Tea Party
in action. Arrived in London, British Priy Council interrogated him regarding Tea Party happenings. Williamson's message to Council, "retribution will bring rebellion”. In 1775 in England he wrote, "Plea of the Colonies.” Independence was declared, returned immediately to U.S.

Businessman - MD. 1777, On a trip to Charleston, home of his trading company; eluding British blockades, diverted through Roanoke Inlet to Edenton. Met the Governor, liked Edenton, moved trading company and medical practice here. A Williamson letter (Dated "19 Dec. 1806") referred to purchase of 20 tons of hemp for Edenton Ropewalk.

Humanitarian. 1779 appointed Surgeon General NC Revolutionary Militia. He insisted on hygiene and smallpox vaccinations. Went behind enemy lines for 2 months to save American wounded, convinced British to allow him to inoculate/treat their sick and wounded, saving hundreds of British and American Soldiers lives.

Patriot. Elected to NC House of Commons, The Continental Congress 1782-88, Delegate to Constitutional Convention, 1787 one of 39 signers of Constitution of the United States of America. He wrote "Remarks on a New Plan of Government” in 1788, promoting ratification of the Constitution. In 1789 he successfully led the effort for ratification in NC.

Educator. 1795, original Trustee of the University
of North Carolina, America's First State University. Trustee, NY College of Physicians, Founder of NY's Literary and Philosophical Society. In 1812 he wrote "History of North Carolina”.

Williamson married Maria Apthorpe in 1789. They had two sons both of whom died young.

He died May 22, 1819 at age 83 in New York buried in Trinity Church Churchyard, in Manhattan, New York

Erected 2017 by Edenton Historical Commission with support from the Edenton Woman's Club. (Marker Number 4.)