Cayey in Municipio de Cayey, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Hallazgos Arqueológicos

[Archaeological findings]

Inscription.
En esta área observas réplicas de las osamentas encontradas durante los trabajos de remodelación de la plaza pública. Estos restos fueron exhumados y transladados con los debidos respetos al Panteón de los Fundadores de la Ciudad, ubicados al lado sur de la plaza. La arqueóloga Virginia Rivera Calderón, estuvo a cargo de la identificación, estudio y registro de los hallazgos.

[English translation:]
In this area, you can see replicas of the bones found during the remodeling work on the public square. These remains were exhumed and transferred respectfully to the Pantheon of the Founders of the City, located on the south side of the square. The archaeologist Virginia Rivera Calderón was in charge of the identification, study and registration of the findings.

Erected 2021 by Municipio de Cayey, Rolando Ortiz Velázquez, Alcalde.

3. The archaeological display