Cayey in Municipio de Cayey, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Fundadores de Nuestra Ciudad

Municipio de Cayey

— [Founders of Our City - Municipality of Cayey] —

Inscription.
En este espacio sagrado descansan los restos de nuestros hermanos y hermanas, fundadores de nuestro amado Cayey. Rescatarlos del olvido ha sido un honor y privilegio. Vivirán en el recuerdo de todos los que habitamos en la ciudad que ellos fundaron.

Como homenaje póstumo dejamos grabados los nombres de aquellos que fueron sepultados entre los años 1730 al 1814, en las inediaciones de la Parroquia Nuestra Señora de la Asunción; según consta en los registros de la Iglesia Católica.

[English translation:]
In this sacred space rest the remains of our brothers and sisters, founders of our beloved Cayey. Protecting them from oblivion has been an honor and a privilege. They will stay in the memory of all of us who live in the city they founded.

In posthumous tribute we have engraved the names of those who were buried between 1730 and 1814 in the vicinity of Nuestra Señora de la Asunción Parish per Catholic Church records.

Erected 2021 by Municipio de Cayey, Hon. Rolando Ortiz Velázquez, Alcalde.