Richmond in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mamie and A.P. George

Inscription.
Both descendants of early Texas settlers, Mary Elizabeth "Mamie" Davis (1877-1971) and Albert Peyton George (1873-1955) supported and served Richmond and Fort Bend County through a legacy of ranching and philanthropy. After they married in 1896, they decided to move to the old Ryon Family Homestead and built a folk Victorian cottage, completed in 1899 and remodeled in 1911. A.P. and Mamie managed ranching and farming interests, gaining special notice for developing the Brahorn cattle breed. Through generous financial support, the Georges were the driving force behind many community projects. The couple established the George Foundation in 1945 to benefit the people of Fort Bend County.

More about this marker. Marker topics include: Agriculture, Architecture, Charity and Public Work, Parks & Recreational Areas, Settlements & Settlers, Women

2. Mamie and A.P. George
4. Mamie and A.P. George home at the George Ranch Historical Park in Richmond, TX.