Downtown in Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

City Center

Erie Canalway National Heritage Corridor

Inscription. At Clinton Square you can once again skate where earlier generations played on the frozen Erie Canal. Clinton Square has been the center of Syracuse business, civic, and cultural events sine the first canal sections opened in the 1820s. In the 1920s this section of the Erie Canal was filled in to become Erie Boulevard. Renovation of Clinton Square in 2001 restored the opportunity to enjoy a public ice skating rink and gathering place. It also exposed original canal walls that are visible in front of you.

(photo captions, left to right:)

·At Clinton Square the Erie Canal intersected Syracuse's principal commercial streets. Throughout the 19th and early 20th centuries the square hosted open air markets, parades, rallies and other public events.

·Soldiers and Sailors Monument, unveiled in 1910, was erected to commemorate Syracuse troops who served during the Civil War.

·In 1871 Professor C.C. Coe, of Rome, brought his balloon called the New World to downtown Syracuse. The balloon ascended where the Soldiers and Sailors Monument now stands.

Erected by National Park Service.

Marker is near the southeastern corner of Clinton Square.