San Cristóbal in San Juan in Municipio de San Juan, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Unforeseen Stresses / Presiones Imprevistas

San Juan National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Unforeseen Stresses
Spanish engineers built the wall in front of you as an interior wall around the 1760s, during an age of horse and wagon. In 2004 the wall collapsed.

The road above the wall was paved in 1960, but the original designers of the wall two centuries earlier could never have conceived of modern traffic. Engineers today believe that vibrations from vehicles above contributed to the collapse. Air pollution—largely from vehicles—can also contribute to wall degradation.

Workers have since strengthened the wall and restored the historic facade. The collapse and the restoration of this wall illustrate the never-ending struggle to preserve and maintain San Juan's historic features.

Presiones Imprevistas
Ingenieros españoles cosntruyeron en la década de 1760 la muralla frente a usted como parte de una fortificación interior durante la época de caballos y carretes. En el 2004 la muralla se derrumbó.

La carretera sobre la muralla fue pavimentada en el 1960. Hace dos siglos los diseñadores originales de la muralla no construyeron con el tráfico moderno
en mente. Los ingenieros de hoy creen que las vibraciones emitadas por los vehículos contribuyeron al derrumbe. La contaminación del aire, principalmente de vehículos, también puede contribuir a la degradación de la muralla.

Trabajadores han reforzado la muralla y restaurado su fachada histórica. El derrumbe y la restauración de esta muralla es un ejemplo de la lucha continua para preservar y mantener los aspectos históricos del Viejo San Juan.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.