Newlin Township in Coatesville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

remnants of the past

Natural Lands

This cemetery-known as a "potter's field"-is a remnant of the Chester County Poorhouse, once located nearby. It contains several hundred graves where early residents of the poorhouse are buried.

Built in 1798, the poorhouse was a place of refuge for orphans and indigent adults. Its construction represented a vast improvement in the treatment of paupers who, less than a century earlier, were forced to wear a scarlet "P" on their sleeves and risked being beaten or driven out of the county. The poorhouse expanded over the years to include an asylum for the mentally ill. It eventually became the Embreeville State Mental Hospital, which remained in operation until 1980.

Insane Hospital, Chester Co. Home, Embreeville, Pa.

postcard circa 1900

Indian Hannah
One of the residents of the poorhouse was "Indian Hannah," believed to be the last Native American in Chester County. A member of the Lenni-Lenape tribe, Hannah eked out a living through sewing and basket making. She is buried on the poorhouse grounds, though the exact location of her grave is unknown.

[Following are the contents of photo #4 caption.]

Restoration in Progress

You may notice some changes to Potters Field over the next year. Natural
Lands has received grants from the Dockstader Foundation and the County of Chester to plant approximately 20 acres of native pollinator meadows at various sites at ChesLen Preserve. The area around this cemetery is included in the project. Staff and volunteers will be working together to remove the dated chain-link fence, level and straighten the 204 gravestones, remove invasive plants, and convert the turfgrass and surrounding hay field to a colorful wildflower meadow. A path through the meadow will lead to the gravestones where they will be still regularly trimmed and maintained. Converting the turfgrass to a wildflower will help support a vast increase in plant and animal species. The palate of colors will provide a much more beautiful final resting place for the 204 unknown souls.

For more information, please contact ChesLen Preserve Manager Sean Quinn
[email protected]