Carlsbad in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Buena Vista Reservoir Park

Inscription.

A small piece of history sits here in one of Carlsbad's oldest neighborhoods. Built in 1918, the Buena Vista Reservoir served the surrounding agricultural fields and farming community. Starting in the 1940s, the reservoir stored water pumped via the Mission Basin transmission pipeline all the way from a groundwater well near the former Valley Drive-In theater in Oceanside. The reservoir ceased operations in the 1960s, and the site sat dormant until neighbors led an effort to create this beautiful park.

Reservoir facts
Built - 1918
Size - 3/4 acre
Capacity - 1.5 M gallons

The reservoir stored enough water to supply an average household for 50 years.

The reservoir supplied water to the local avocado orchards, supporting the annual Avocado Days Festival.

Some parts of the old reservoir remain. The water tank was left in place as a homage to the reservoir's history. To reduce impacts to nearby landfills, much of the concrete bottom was left in place and les beneath the large grassy area.

The city chose nearly 30 California-native plant species for the park's landscaping. These plants require significantly less water while providing habitat for our local wildlife.

Erected 2021 by City of Carlsbad.

4. Buena Vista Reservoir Park Tank