Mystic in Groton in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Historic Mystic, Connecticut

Inscription.
Prior to 1800 the Mystic River Valley was a sparsely settled region. The population depended upon agriculture for subsistence and occasionally profit. The leading historical event during the colonial period had been the defeat and the near annihilation of the Pequot Indians. The Pequot War, which began in the hills to your right, is considered by many historians as the first important conflict between English settlers and the native populations of North America.

During the nineteenth century, fishing, sealing, whaling, and particularly shipbuilding became the principal activities in the valley. From this location no fewer than five early shipyard sites can be pointed out. Directly below and slightly to your left, as well as across the river on part of the land that is now Elm Grove Cemetery, are two early shipyard locations. Further down the river, where the masts of the whaling bark Charles W. Morgan and other vessels at Mystic Seaport Museum can be seen, two more major shipyards were active launching sloops, schooners, brigs, ships and steamers. Famous clipper ships such as the David Crockett, Prima Donna and Pampero were built there. Directly across the river from the museum, a fifth yard was also active. At least nine other shipyards were also busy at one time or another on the river during the nineteenth and early
twentieth centuries. During the Civil War, Mystic's shipyards launched more vessels than any other New England port except Boston.

The town of Mystic itself can be seen in the distance and is connected by the U.S. Route 1 highway bridge, which is located in the exact spot as the first bridge to cross the river in 1819.