Emporia, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Meherrin River Trail

Emporia, Virginia. Chowan River Basin

Inscription.
"The railroad bridge was a prime target during the Civil War. The Confederates built three forts on the south side of the bridge and rifle pits and obstructions on the north side. On December 7-12, 1864 the Yankees made their “Hicksford Raid”, [early Emporia], moving south across the Nottaway at Freeman’s Bridge. They succeeded in burning the railway bridge at Fort Nottaway, but were successfully repulsed by the Confederates guarding the bridge here at Hicksford.”
-Dr. William E. Trout, III and Jeff Turner, The Blackwater, Nottaway and Meherrin River Atlas

“The Petersburg (Petersburg and Weldon) Railroad reached Emporia in 1833, crossing the river on a bridge with 200 stone piers…BELFIELD and HICKSFORD were still separate towns, and would not merge to form EMPORIA for half a century.

After the railway came to Emporia, there was great excitement in the 1830’s and 40’s about making the upper river navigable by batteaux, so farmers living in isolated parts of Virginia could boat their products down to the railway depot. For a while, it was seen as a sure thing. But as far as we know no navigation improvements were ever made on the Meherrin above Emporia.” -Dr. William E. Trout, III and Jeff Turner, The Blackwater, Nottaway and Meherrin River Atlas

(sidebar)
Paddle
Tips

• Explore the Meherrin River as it meanders through Brunswick & Greensville Counties on its way to the Chowan River and Albemarle Sound. The 37 mile Brunswick County section is designated a Scenic by the VA Department of Conservation and Recreation.
• Check USGS water gages accessible online.
• Always wear a Personal Floatation Device.

River Sections (approximate distances):
- US1 to Rustic Rd. (Gee’s Bridge off Old Indian Rd.) – 2 miles
- Rustic Rd. to Robinson’s Ferry Rd./Rte. 644 (Midway) – 8.5 miles
- Robinson’s Ferry Rd./Rte. 644 to Rte. 46 – 6.5 miles
- Rte. 46 to Iron Bridge Rd./Rte. 715 (Gholson’s Bridge) – 1.5 miles
- Iron Bridge Rd./Rte. 715 (Gholson’s Bridge to Rte. 670 – 5.5 miles
- Rte. 670 to Emporia Lake access – 14.7 miles
- Emporia Farmer’s Market access to Meherrin Park - .7 miles

• Paddling the Meherrin below Emporia will be greatly enhanced when access for a take out near Ferguson’s Island/Southampton County Line can be obtained. At the present one is limited to returning to Meherrin Park or the Farmer’s Markey Access from point downstream.

Erected by Upper Reach Roanoke River Basin Association.

Forts and CastlesParks & Recreational AreasRailroads & StreetcarsWar, US CivilWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is December 7, 1864.

More about this marker. "Nottoway" is misspelled as "Nottaway".