Knight Township in Evansville in Vanderburgh County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Isaac Knight

Inscription. Isaac Knight was a prominent early settler and Indian fighter in Vanderburgh County. He was born in Washington Co. Pa. shortly after his parents left New Jersey enroute to Henderson, Kentucky. In 1793 he was captured by the Indians in the Evansville area. He made his escape at Mackinaw City, Mi. two years and 3 months later. An oil painting depicting his capture is at the Evansville Museum. This stone marks his original grave site, and was erected by his great, great, granddaughter, Louise Fairchild van Buskirk of Sun City, Arizona, in 1974.

Her wish is to dedicate this memorial to the school children of Vanderburgh County.

Erected 1974 by Louise Fairchild van Buskirk.