Highland Park in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hidden Falls

and Early Preservation of the Mississippi River Gorge

Inscription.

The river banks are more than a hundred feet in height and covered with a dense growth of primeval forest. They are very steep, often precipitous and abounding in picturesque features of jutting crags clothed with wild vines and shrubbery from which one may look down from a dizzy height into the tops of giant trees growing far below ... No expenditure of money or exercise of engineering skill could create such scenes as nature has here provided with a lavish hand...
H.W.S. Cleveland, 1887 address at the Minnesota State Capitol

Steep wooded bluffs, a waterfall cascading over a limestone ledge, and the sandy floodplain that comprise Hidden Falls Park inspired nationally renowned landscape designer H.W.S. Cleveland (1814-1900). In 1872, Cleveland shaped the future of St. Paul and Minneapolis parks when he urged the two cities to invest in public parks and parkways. He urged acquisition of the best scenic property, especially the steep, densely wooded Mississippi River Gorge. In 1883 he encouraged Minneapolis to create a broad avenue on each side of the river bluffs, "to admit of views into the depths below, and reserve for public use every foot of land between the avenue and the water." Minneapolis aced immediately, acquiring key parcels including Minnehaha Falls.

In 1885 Cleveland
returned to St. Paul. In his "Parkways and Ornamental Parks, the Best System for St. Paul" he feared the impact of sand and stone quarries, and warned that if the Mississippi bluff land was not protected,

it will be but few years before it is stripped of its forest, which can never be restored... imagine how much the future character of your city is dependent on the preservation of that forest.

He envisioned connecting the river boulevards to a system of tree-lined radiating streets and boulevards linking what he called the "United Cities."

Cleveland proposed a large riverside park in St. Paul opposite Minnehaha Park in Minneapolis. In 1887, fifty acres around a spring-fed waterfall and creek were identified for acquisition as Hiawatha Park. What would become Hidden Falls Park was not developed as a part until 1936-1937, when the Works Progress Administration (WPA) funded construction of limestone retaining walls, an overlook, council rings, and stairs leading up the ravine.

Mississippi River Boulevard, just above the falls, was constructed between 1901 and 1907, and provided a new generation of automobile travelers with access to the bluff scenery. St. Paul followed much of Cleveland's advice, and by 1910 assembled more than eighty parks, squares, boulevards and playgrounds totaling 1,500 acres.

Hidden
2. Hidden Falls Marker in Hidden Falls Regional Park
Falls Park stairway, ca. 1936.

1. Hidden Falls, 1932. 2. WPA workers constructing walls, 1935. 3. Hidden Falls Creek stonework, 1940.

H.W.S. Cleveland's plan showing Hiawatha (Hidden Falls) and Minnehaha parks flanking the Mississippi River, 1888.

Erected by Saint Paul Department of Parks and Recreation, Federal Highway Commission, Great River Road Minnesota, America's Byways.