Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Origin Stories
The rock, the water, the oral traditions of the First Nations: Each tells its own tale about the origins of this shoreline site, but all speak of a place that is ancient. Geologists talk in terms of glaciers. The first retreat of the glaciers a million years ago deepened the volcanic basin that became Lake Superior. As the ice in this region melted away for the last time, 10,000 years ago, the basin filled with water and the shoreline filled with trees. Trout and whitefish appeared in the lake, and humans arrived at the lakeshore. Stone tools 9,000 years old have been unearthed just 18 kilometres from here. By the time the levels of the lake fell to reveal this waterfront, about 2,000 years ago, people had already been living, working and trading around it for millennia. No ancient artifacts made and used on this shoreline have survived the building boom that started here in the 1800s, so some of the oldest stories of this waterfront remain untold.

A Natural Meeting Place
At 48° 43' north and 89° 21' west, Prince Arthur's Landing is about 10 degrees from the centre of North America. Embedded deep within the continent, at the headwaters of the world's largest fresh-water inland sea, this waterfront's geographic location has been at the heart of its history. This port
has long been the last stop on the journey from the Atlantic Ocean, up the St. Lawrence River and across the Great Lakes, and the starting point for travellers heading to the interior and the Pacific coast. It has been a crossroads for traders and travellers, fishers and farmers, the First Nations and the European settlers. This site is a great Canadian meeting place.

Milestones in Time
Much has happened on this waterfront since it emerged from Lake Superior. Fortunes, inventions, and reputations have all been made at Prince Arthur's Landing. It has seen the comings and goings of paddlers and trappers, soldiers and sailors, carpenters and conductors. A colonel, a queen, and several tycoons of industry have all left their mark. There's been strife and tragedy, joy and fun. Strikes, explosions, and skating parties. Steamboat wharves, grain elevators, railway stations, sheds, and tracks. There have been many buildings here, and though some still stand, many are gone. Even when there is nothing left to see, there is a story. This place has many stories, all of them milestones in its long timeline.

—————

Ancient Aboriginal peoples
Archaeologists believe that a number of different cultures lived in this region thousands of years ago. Here are the names they have been given.
Plano • Archaic • Woodland • Laurel
Thunder Bay Historical Museum Society 979.73
2. Marker detail: Ojibway Wigwam, c. 1900

—————

Naming and renaming the lake
The vast body of water off this shoreline has been known by several names, and still has more than one. Some of the lake's names mark moments in its history.
Gitchi Gami
The name of the lake in the Anishinabek language. Translated as "great water," "great lake," or "sea."

Gitchee Gumee
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow transcribes the name in his 1855 poem "The Song of Hiawatha."

Le lac superieur
French settlers of the 17th century describe it as "the upper lake."

Lac Tracy
On their 1688 map of the lake, the Jesuits name it after the Marquis de Tracy, a viceroy of New France.

Lake Superior
The British anglicize the French descriptive name.

(looking east from Sleeping Giant Parkway • Pier 1 and Thunder Bay in background)

The first people came to the Lake Superior region 10,000 years ago after the retreat of the glaciers in the Last Glacial Period. They are known as the Plano, and they used stone-tipped spears to hunt caribou on the northwestern side of Lake Minong. The Shield Archaic peoples arrived around 5000 BC; evidence of this culture can be found at the eastern and western ends of the Canadian shore.
(Submitted on July 14, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)