Findlay in Hancock County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to Historic Riverside Waterfront Park

1. Welcome to Historic Riverside Waterfront Park Marker, Side One
The Park's Early History
Before Riverside Park, there was simply a riverside. In 1888, the Findlay City Council improved the riverfront, building a water works, reservoir, and Ice house on the banks of the Blanchard River. Findlay residents called the area Water Works Park.

In 1904, City Council made Water Works Park an official city park and held a contest to rename the recreational area. The name Riverside Park was chosen from hundreds of submissions and, in 1906, Riverside Park was officially dedicated.

Transportation
Residents first reached Riverside Park by foot or horse and buggy. In 1907, the city purchased a steamship named The Pastime, which could hold 250 passengers. It was joined by a group of small boats - the Mosquito Fleet-to transport people from the Main Street Bridge to the park.

River travel declined in the 1910s as the automobile captured America's imagination. The Buzz Wagon and bus service transported passengers from the courthouse to the park much more quickly and efficiently than did The Pastime or the Mosquito Fleet.

Entertainment and Recreation
In 1907, a dance pavilion, built at a cost of $3,000, was erected in Riverside Park. In 1924, private investors constructed a larger new pavilion, dubbed the Green Mill, which later served
as a skating rink until the 1970s. In 1908, businessmen constructed a miniature railroad, with an engine named the City of Findlay, including over 1,000 feet of track. Riverside Auditorium was another popular amusement. Many well-known musicians performed there, including Tell Taylor and the Five Colombians.

The true gem of Riverside Park has always been its riverfront. A 400 foot long beach opened 1908, allowing swimmers to bathe in the reservoir and enjoy the scenic river view. That same year, an amusement park opened next to the beach. The most well-known ride was the Shoot-the-Chutes, a 75 foot tall wooden slide plunging riders in an eight person vehicle into the reservoir.

Recent History of Flooding
In 2007, Riverside Park suffered three devastating floods the worst in Findlay since 1913. Much of the park was under- water. Yet as it always has, Riverside Park has emerged even stronger than before. Come join us and become a part of Riverside Park's rich history!

Zonta Landing
The Historic Riverside Park Waterfront revitalization is a cooperative public-private partnership completed in 2009 by the City of Findlay and the Hancock Park District with funding assistance provided in part by the Findlay Zonta Club as part of their 50th anniversary serving the community.

The Findlay Zonta Club is a branch of Zonta
2. Welcome to Historic Riverside Waterfront Park Marker, Side Two
International, a global service organization of executives and professionals working together to advance the status of women through service and advocacy. Founded in 1919 in Buffalo, New York, Zonta takes its name from the Lakota Sioux Indian word meaning honest and trustworthy. Learn more at www.findlayzonta.org.