Pompei in Città Metropolitana di Napoli, Campania, Italy — Southern Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Casa del Menandro (ricostruzione del carro) / House of Menander

Inscription.  Nel quartiere servile della casa, nel 1931, si rinvennero i resti di un piccolo carro a due ruote chiamato nelle fonti antiche cisium birotus, un veicolo utilizzato per piccoli spostamenti o per carichi leggeri trainato da due muli o cavalli e dotato di due posti. Le parti lignee, perdute a causa della deperibilità del materiale, vennero ricostruite e integrate con le parti originarie in metallo come i cerchioni in ferro con un diametro di circa 140 cm che conservano le tracce degli originali dodici raggi in legno. Si recuperarono inoltre i mozzi in ferro mentre si conservarono solo pochi elementi del cassone, che era costituito da un'intelaiatura lignea tenuta insieme da fascette metalliche, con due sponde laterali decorate esternamente da borchiette in bronzo. Il timone presentava una parte terminale in bronzo decorata a pollice.

Didascalie
Restituzione grafica del carro a due ruote (cisium birotus) ritrovato nel braccio meridionale del portico del quartiere servile in corso di scavo (disegno R. Oliva)

English:
In 1931, in the servant's quarter of the house,
the remains of a small wheeled cart were discovered, known in ancient sources as a cisium birotus, a two-seated vehicle pulled by two mules or horses that was used for short journeys or for carrying light loads. The wooden components, the originals of which had been lost due to the perishable nature of the material, were reconstructed and reassembled along with the original metal parts, such as the iron wheel rims with a diameter of around 140cm, which retain traces of the original twelve wooden spokes. The iron wheel hubs were also recovered, while only a few elements have been preserved of the main body of the cart, which consisted of a wooden framework held together by metal bands, with two side panels decorated on the outside with bronze studs. The drawbar featured a bronze end piece in the form of a decorative thumb.

Captions
Graphical rendering of the two-wheeled chartiot (cisium birotus) found in the southern wing of the portico of the slaves' quarters under excavation (drawing R. Oliva)

Erected by Pompeii Archaeological Park.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Pompeii Archaeological Park.

The construction of the house was part of a complicated series of events, and is a typical example of a home of a high-ranking family.The atrium has frescoes with scenes
3. The Cart of the House of Menander
from the Iliad and the Odyssey. The peristyle is rhodium-shaped, with the north side higher. The house owes its name to a picture of Menander, an Athenian playwriter, placed in the portico. The house has a small thermal area below which there is a basement, perhaps a cellar, where a box was found with 118 pieces of silverware, now on display at the National Archaeological Museum of Naples.
(Submitted on July 18, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)