Sunset Park in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Neighborhood of Sunset Park

City of New York/Parks & Recreation

Inscription.
The site, named Sunset Park from the outset, presumably derives its name from its vantage point on a hill facing west toward Upper New York Bay. The bluff of Sunset Park affords a thrilling view of the harbor, including the rugged skyline of Manhattan, the inspiring Statue of Liberty, the green hills of Staten Island and New Jersey, and the diverse neighborhoods of Brooklyn. The area surrounding the Park was acquired by the Dutch in the 1600's. The land remained undeveloped until the beginning of the 19th century when Irish immigrants settled the area. By the 1880's and 1890's, a large Scandinavian community had been established. (Photographs provided by the Brooklyn Historical Society)

Erected by City of New York/Parks & Recreation (NYC Parks).

1. Privacy Concerns at Sunset Park Pool
Note: I intentionally forewent the usual wide shot photo of the marker in context. The pool is commonly in use by neighborhood children, and their privacy is utmost concern of the pool staff. They blessed the photos of the markers but asked to only take photos of the markers themselves out of concern for the children's privacy. Please keep this in mind if visiting the Sunset Park Pool.
    — Submitted July 18, 2023, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.