Flushing in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Flushing Meadows the Way It Used to Be

We're Going Green - You Can Too!

— Green Trail / Sendero Verde —

Inscription.
Nearby Flushing Meadows Corona Park got its name because this area of Queens was once a vast meadow of grasses and colorful wildflowers that swayed back and forth in the wind.

In our Meadow we are working to restore a piece of this native plant community. The wildflowers and grasses provide places for birds, butterflies, and other animals to feed, nest, and rest. Walk through the meadow. How many different kinds of wildlife can you find?

You can create a small meadow garden at home. Unlike lawn, it will not need frequent mowing. But it will attract butterflies and other pollinators for you to enjoy.

Erected by Queens Botanical Garden.