Auburn in Cayuga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Routes of the Armies of General John Sullivan and General James Clinton / Owasco

1. Routes of the Armies of General John Sullivan and General James Clinton side of the marker
Inscription.
Routes of the Armies of General John Sullivan and General James Clinton. 1779. An expedition against the hostile Indian Nations which checked aggressions of the English and Indians on the frontiers of New York and Pennsylvania, extending westward the dominion of the United States.

Owasco. Here, at the crossing of the Owasco River by the great Iroquois Trail, on the 21st day of September, 1779, there passed and bivouacked for the night a detachment from the army of Major-General John Sullivan, commanded by Colonel Peter Gansevoort, the hero of the siege of Fort Stanwix in 1777. The force consisted of about 100 men and a detail of officers from the New York Line. They were proceeding under special orders to the Mohawk and Albany. The great lot just north, Number 57, Aurelius in the military tract was subsequently drawn by Colonel Gansevoort in the balloting by which these lands were distributed to the New York troops who served in the Revolutionary War.

Erected 1929 by State of New York.

3. Routes of the Armies of General John Sullivan and General James Clinton side of the marker