Sautee Nacoochee in White County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome to Hardman Farm State Historic Site

Inscription. Naccochee Indian Mound
The Nacoochee Indian Mound is perhaps the best-known feature of Hardman Farm and one of the most recognizable sites in Georgia. Learn more about the people who built it and those who have cared for it at our Visitor Center and Gift Shop.

Hardman Farm Estate
Purchase tickets at the Red Brick Store for a guided tour of the historic house and grounds, built in 1870. This fascinating 173-acre site holds over 1000 years of history and continues to be preserved by the State of Georgia Department of Natural Resources.

Ask us how you can become a Friend of Hardman Farm.

Helen to Hardman Heritage Trail
Begin here * to walk the trail from the Hardman Farm to the town of Helen, along the Chattahoochee River. The trail follows the route of train tracks laid down in the early 1900s.

Erected by Georgia Department of Natural Resources.