Boonsboro in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Doctor Peter Fahrney

Inscription. Founder of the Fahrney family in Maryland. Born May 8, 1767, in Lancaster County Pennsylvania. Died April 9, 1837. Son of Doctor Jacob Fahrney who was born at Frankfort, Germany, studied medicine, and in the year 1756 came to American and settled in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania.

Doctor Peter Fahrney was the youngest of three children. In his early manhood he learned the trade of a tanner in Lancaster County. About the close of the Eighteenth Century he moved to Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, where in 1791 he married Eve Durnbaugh. Their children were Catherine, Eve, Samuel and Jacob. His wife, Eve, died in 1803. After her death he came to Mapleville, Washington County, Maryland, and purchased land of which to pursue his business as a tanner. At the time he was thrown from this horse and became a permanent cripple. He then took up the study of medicine in Chambersburg.

About 1805, at the age of thirty eight, he married Ann Sartoris. Their children were John, Peter, Elizabeth, Susanna, Joseph, Sarah and Daniel.

Because of his infirmities he could not ride horseback so he walked to visit his patients with his hose carrying the remedies for the sick. He was unremitting in his attention to the sick and afflicted. In his will he requested that poor people be exempt from having their accounts on his books collected.

To
a man who concept of life could well be expressed in the word, "being myself no stranger to suffering, I have learned to relieve the sufferings of others," this tablet is erected February, 1937, by this descendants.

(Submitted on August 4, 2023, by Mark P Brock-Cancellieri of Baltimore, Maryland.)