Near Pacifica in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Open Spaces and Wild Places

A Legacy of Land Protection

Inscription. As coastside population growth began displacing agriculture in the 1960s and 70s, an environmental movement inspired voters to pass a protection act in 1972 that resulted in the California Coastal Commission. With increased environmental awareness, communities recognized that shortages of fresh water, sewers and other necessities make the coastside unsuitable for large scale development.

The unspoiled beauty of the landscape from Pacifica to Half Moon Bay and beyond is due to years of efforts by public agencies and nonprofit organizations to protect open space. These protections have been implemented through Federal, State and local regulations.

Devil's Slide Trail, a Section of the California Coastal Trail
The California Coastal Trail will extend 1,200 miles from Oregon to Mexico, becoming one of our nation's great trails. Completion of additional sections is an ongoing effort. The trail connects travelers to California's varied and ever-changing landscapes, from remote, windswept beaches and historic lighthouses, to bustling piers, ports and urban waterfronts. The trail offers spectacular ocean views and memorable glimpses of wildlife.

Devil's Slide Trail A San Mateo County Park

Parks & Recreational AreasRoads & Vehicles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1972.

"From the beginning, Devil’s Slide Coast has been rugged and full of adventures. Today, we can access its majestic places and experience their biodiversity, history,
and natural beauty in new ways."
(Submitted on July 30, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)