Ponte Vedra in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jonathan Dickinson Shipwreck

Inscription. In 1696 a small party of shipwrecked English passengers passed through Nocatee as they may (sp) their way northward to the English town of Charleston, South Carolina. The refugee group had wrecked near Jupiter Inlet and then walked to St. Augustine where they rested. When resuming their journey, they were provided an escort through Spanish Territory. The party left St. Augustine in late November 1696 and made their way to the indigenous Tolomato village on Guana peninsula. Continuing on their journey, the group headed north using canoes and made their way to the mouth of the St. Johns River. It took almost a month to paddle from St. Augustine to Charleston.

Erected by St. Johns County.

3. Jonathan Dickinson as President of Princeton University