Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Teddy Roosevelt, Jr.

Roughrider, President and Conservationist

Inscription. Theodore Roosevelt, Jr., American statesman, adventurer, and conservationist, is generally ranked as one of the five best Presidents of the United States.

With the beginning of the Spanish-American War in April 1898, Roosevelt resigned as Assistant Secretary of the Navy, and along with Army Colonel Leonard Wood, formed the First US Volunteer Cavalry Regiment. The regiment trained in San Antonio, Texas, and strategized for the war in the Menger Hotel bar. The regiment was diverse, including cowboys, ranchers and Ivy League athletes, and became known as the "Rough Riders".

Under Roosevelt's leadership, the Rough Riders became famous for the charge up Kettle Hill in Cuba on July 1, 1898. Roosevelt always recalled the Battle of Kettle Hill as "the great day of my life" and "my crowded hour". In 2001, Roosevelt was posthumously awarded the Medal of Honor for his actions.

Roosevelt served as the 26th President of the United States, 1901 to 1909. He became president in September 1901 at age 42 following President McKinley's assassination, and remains the youngest person to become President. He brokered the end of the Russo-Japanese War, winning him the 1906 Nobel Peace Prize. Often called "the conservation president," Roosevelt established 150 national forests, 51 federal bird reserves, 4 national game preserves,
5 national parks and 18 national monuments on over 230 million acres of public land. His face is depicted on Mount Rushmore, alongside those of Washington, Jefferson and Lincoln.

Cast from the original 1922 mold
Alexander Phimister Proctor (1860-1950), sculptor
Donated by Jack and Valerie Guenther Foundation
Dedicated 2019
The Alamo Briscoe Sculpture Trail

The Roosevelt statue is in front of the south wall of the Alamo complex. The 1920s-era Emily Morgan Hotel can be seen in the distance above the wall.

More about this marker. The Menger Hotel across the street, built in 1859, was the site of recruiting post used by Roosevelt and Col. Leonard Wood. Roosevelt and the Rough Riders were known to frequent the Menger's bar, which faces the location of the statue. The soldiers trained at Camp Riverside, on the south side of San Antonio, where today sits Roosevelt Park and the Riverside Golf Course.

The statue was moved to its current location on its pedestal with the marker in 2022. Since its unveiling in 2019, the statue had been located around the corner near the entrance
3. Roosevelt statue
to the Shops at Rivercenter.

Regarding Teddy Roosevelt, Jr.. This Roosevelt statue in San Antonio was the fifth constructed from a mold created by noted sculptor Alexander Phimister Proctor in 1922. The mold was originally used in the 1920s for three bronze statues of Roosevelt commissioned by Henry Waldo Coe, his lifelong friend and hunting partner. The first statue, known as Theodore Roosevelt, Rough Rider, was donated to Portland, Oregon, in 1922 and dedicated in a ceremony attended by then-Vice President Calvin Coolidge. (That statue, along with a Coe-commissioned statue of Abraham Lincoln, was toppled by protesters in 2020 and badly damaged; it has not been re-erected as of September 2023.) Two more Rough Rider statues based on Proctor's mold were donated by Coe to the cities of Mandan and Minot, North Dakota, in 1923 and 1924, respectively. In 2005, Proctor's 1922 mold was once again used again for a statue in Roosevelt's home town of Oyster Bay, New York.

4. Alexander Phimister Proctor (1860-1950), sculptor
Alexander Proctor was a well-known sculptor of animals, whose other works include the horse underneath the statue of William Tecumseh Sherman in New York's Grand Army Plaza, and four bronze tigers that adorn the 16th Street Bridge in Washington, D.C.
Roosevelt, Rough Rider statue, from sketch to clay model to plaster model to final bronze form. The film was posted to YouTube in 2023. (Submitted on September 6, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

Dallas Clogenson (Courtesy of the Library of Congress), April 12, 1905
5. Theodore Roosevelt giving an address at the Alamo, 1905