Wild River State Park near Almelund in Chisago County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wild River State Park

Minnesota State Parks

— Windows on Minnesota's Landscapes —

Inscription.

Wild River State Park gives visitors a sample of the beauty and variety of the landscape in the St. Croix River Valley. It is one of five Minnesota state parks located along the National Wild and Scenic Riverway. Wild River holds evidence of prehistoric Indian camps, fur posts, pioneer farms, an 1850s government road, railroad construction, and the site of the Nevers logging dam. The natural and cultural history of the Riverway are interpreted year-round in programs, self-guided trails, historic sites and exhibits. The natural resources come alive through hands-on participation in restoring prairie, oak savanna and other habitats. The park provides opportunities for recreation in an accessible, natural environment.

Restored native prairie and oak savanna provide visitors with a close-up look at rare and beautiful landscapes.

Year-round camping, from backpack to semi-modern, gets families of all ages in touch with the outdoors.

Wild River's shorelines and uplands provide homes for a tremendous diversity of wildlife.

The Scenic St. Croix River provides quiet, easy canoeing in a natural setting.

Winter at Wild River State Park provides breathtaking beauty for the cross-country skier, snowshoer and camper.

35 miles of multiple-use trails provide opportunities
for exploration and solitude.