Stillwater in Washington County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

See You on the Trail / From Small Springs

— Brown's Creek State Trail —

A Trail for All Seasons
Opened in 2014, the Brown's Creek State Trail connects Stillwater with the Gateway State Trail. Nearly six miles long, the path travels along forests, ponds, Brown's Creek and the St. Croix River. Along the way several benches offer you a change to relax, enjoy the scenery, and view signs to help you discover more about the plants, animals and area history.

The Brown's Creek State Trail is one of more than two dozen Minnesota state trails. Because most are former railroad routes, the trails are generally level. Whether you're interested in a short jaunt or an all-day adventure, the state trail system offers many activities throughout the year.

Did You Know?
For over 100 years, trains traveled up and down the Brown's Creek State Trail corridor.

[Reverse:]
Cold Flow to the St. Croix
If you were to dip your hand in Brown's Creek, you would feel a chill. Many springs release cold, clean groundwater into the streams of the St. Croix Valley. These streams support a diversity of life and provide water to the St. Croix River, which is an important sanctuary for wildlife.

Eight miles long, Brown's Creek begins in a wetland a few miles northwest of here. As it winds its way toward the St.
Croix River, the creek's scenery changes from gentle hills into a steep ravine. The creek has a few small tributaries and ends as it empties into the river, north of Stillwater.

Steep ravine along Brown's Creek.

Yellow-rumped warbler.

Anatomy of a Spring

Sprung from the Earth
Layers of rock in the area produce the many springs that feed Brown's Creek and other streams in the St. Croix Valley. Rain and snowmelt soak through the soil and pass through the cracks and fissures of sedimentary rock layers (dolostone, limestone and sandstone). Along ravines, bluffs and other places where rock is exposed, the groundwater escapes to form springs.

Did You Know?
The St. Croix National Scenic Riverway was one of the first areas designated by the National Wild and Scenic Rivers Act of 1968. Its many miles of protected shoreline help protect water quality and offer unspoiled views for river users.

Erected by Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

3. Marker at the Stillwater Connection kiosk at the east terminus of the Brown's Creek State Trail