Near Keene in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Humble Home

— Cesar E. Chavez National Monument —

Inscription. This unpretentious building was the home of Cesar Chavez and his wife Helen. When the Chavez family moved here in 1971, the oldest of their eight children had already moved out of the family home but their younger children were raised here. Cesar lived with Helen in this house until he passed away in 1993 and Helen remained here until her death in 2016.

Today, the house is kept exactly how it was when Helen passed away. In the kitchen, a child’s drawing of a fish is held to the refrigerator with a magnet. In the living room, bookcases hold a large collection of framed family photos. The house’s modesty and simplicity depict the values of the Chavez family. What does the way you style your home say about you and your family?

Park Preservation
By caring for structures of historical significance, the National Park Service (NPS) protect and preserves the nation’s cultural heritage. This home helps tell the history of the American farmworkers movement. What other parts of history do you think are important to preserve?

Erected by National Park Service, U.S Department of the Interior.

4. Cesar Chavez Home