Wild River State Park near Almelund in Chisago County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Restored Prairies

Inscription.

In the 19th century, this part of Minnesota was covered by a mix of hardwood forests and open savannas. (A savanna is a grassland with scattered trees — often oaks.) When settler-colonists moved in, they turned most of the savannas into farm fields.

Since the 1980s, park staff have worked to restore Wild River's grasslands. Each fall, naturalists and volunteers collect seeds from remnant prairies and plant them in areas that need restoration.

In this way, hundreds of acres of old farm fields have been restored with native plant communities. As restored prairies, these areas support much greater biodiversity than they could as cropland.

A Constant Battle
For thousands of years, prairie and forest have been engaged in a relentless struggle driven by climate cycles. During dry periods with frequent fires, upland areas in the park opened into oak savannas. When the climate turned wetter, forests reclaimed the land.

Fire has always been the grassland's most important weapon in keeping woody plants from taking over. In the absence of regular fires—and without large grazers like bison and elk—remnant prairies need help to survive. That help comes in the form of prescribed burns.

Erected by Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

2. Restored Prairies Marker on the rear deck of the Wild River State Park visitor center