Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rush Memorial Congregational Church

Inscription. In the spring of 1960, students from Atlanta University, the Interdenominational Theological Center, Clark, Morehouse, Morris Brown, and Spelman colleges formed the Atlanta Student Movement and joined thousands of other students throughout the South to fight segregation and discrimination in places of public accommodation. After being denied the use of office space on the Atlanta University campus, the students were given free use of an office here by Rev. Joseph E. Boone. A leader in the Atlanta Movement, Rev. Boone headed pastoral projects like Operation Breadbasket, which encouraged the employment of African Americans. Despite some concerns about the students use of the facilities, the congregation supported their efforts through donations of food and supplies. Rush Church illustrates the importance local churches and their congregations in the organization and implementation of Civil Rights activities throughout the South.

Erected 2014 by The Georgia Historical Society, Southeastern Conference UCC, United Church of Christ - Southeastern Conference, and Rush Memorial Congregational Church. (Marker Number 60-12.)

Civil RightsNotable Events. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1960.

More about this marker. This marker is included in the Georgia Civil Rights Trail (CRT).

. (Submitted on October 22, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)