Near Abó in Torrance County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fred Sisneros' Grave/Don Federico

— Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument —

Inscription. Fred Sisneros' Grave Don Federico “Fred” Sisneros (1894-1988) had close ties to these ruins. His ancestors helped to resettle Abó in 1869. Fred's father owned this land and charged his young son with caring for the old mission. Later, Fred served as caretaker when New Mexico preserved the site as Abó State Monument.

When Abó became part of Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument in 1981, Fred became on of the nation's “oldest park ranger”. His final wish was to be buried here, beneath this juniper tree, near his beloved Mission San Gregorio de Abó.

Don Federico Don Federico “Fred” Sisneros (1894-1988) estaba muy ligado a estas ruinas. Sus antepasados ayudaron a repoblar Abó en 1869. El padre de don Federico era dueño de estos terrenos y encargó a su hijo joven el cuidado de la misión vieja. Más tarde, el trabajó como guardián cuando Nuevo México preservó este sitio como Abó State Monument.

En 1981, cuando Abó pasó a formar parte de Salinas Pueblo Missions National Monument, don Federico fue conocido como “el guardaparque más viejo” de la nación. Su deseo último fue el ser sepultado aquí, debajo de este junipero, cerca de su amada misión de San Gregorio de Abó.

Erected by National Park Service.

in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesHispanic AmericansParks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1988.

2. Fred Sisneros/Don Federico (1894-1988)

1. At 93, Oldest Park Ranger Still Stands Guard. For Frederico Sisneros, protecting the sandstone ruins of a 360-year-old church built by the Spanish and the pueblos built by the Tampiro Indians has been a way of life. (Associated Press, published in The New York Times Aug. 18, 1987; archived from original via Internet Archive) (Submitted on November 4, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Federico Sisneros, 93; Longtime Park Ranger. Associated Press obituary published in the March 15, 1988 issue of The New York Times. ( Internet Archive, archived from original) (Submitted on November 4, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

4. Fred Sisneros' Grave/Don Federico