Near Toano in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

New Kent Road

Inscription. By the 1720s, several taverns stood on New Kent Road (also called the Old Stage Road) between Williamsburg and New Kent Court House. During two wars, the road served opposing armies as well as travelers. In June 1781, near the end of the Revolution, British commander Gen. Charles Cornwallis marched his army from Richmond to Williamsburg on the road, with the Marquis de Lafayette and his army in cautious pursuit. During the Civil War, Gen. Joseph E. Johnston's Confederate army withdrew west on the road toward Richmond after the Battle of Williamsburg on 5 May 1862; Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan's Army of the Potomac slowly followed.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-26.)

2. New Kent Road (facing south).