Mille Lacs Kathio State Park near Onamia in Mille Lacs County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Explore Minnesota's Pinelands at Mille Lacs Kathio State Park

Inscription.

One of Minnesota's largest parks, Mille Lacs Kathio is a popular destination for campers, angles, bird watchers, wildflower enthusiasts and all who seek recreation and relaxation in a preserved and serene setting.

The park's 40 miles of trails include those designated for hiking, horseback riding, cross-country skiing and snowmobiling.

Kathio's hardwood forest, pine stands, conifer bogs, lakes and streams provide prime habitat for a variety of wildlife, including over 200 species of birds.

Numerous archaeological sites have been found at Kathio. Noted as the location of thousands of years of human interaction with the landscape, as the ancient homeland of the Dakota nation and the historic homeland of the Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe, the park has been designated a National Historic Landmark District.

Ceramic pot from an archaeological site on Ogechie Lake

Ogechie Lake