The Palisades in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Abner Cloud House

Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Fishing & Farming on the Potomac
This house witnessed the construction of the C&O Canal. Abner Cloud, born in Chester County, Pennsylvania, built this house in 1801 – 24 years before the creation of the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal Company. He and other tradesmen were attracted to this area by the abundant natural resources of the Potomac River and opportunities for trade with the nation's growing capital.

Cloud raised his family and operated a farm on his property. In addition to the farm, enslaved and paid seasonal laborers worked to "haul the seine" (fish with weighted nets) at Cloud's Potomac fisheries which provided much of the family's income.

Restoration of the house was completed in 1978 through a collaborative effort between the National Park Service and Colonial Dames of America, Chapter III.

[Caption:]
Abner Cloud's estate shown in this 1802 map included "two Fishing landings & two fish houses, one large stone Dwelling, One frame stable, Stone smoke house, and Milk house together with a good Garden."

Erected 2023 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Parks & Recreational AreasSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Chesapeake and Ohio (C&O) Canal series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1801.

Location. 38° 55.151′ N, 77° 6.06′ W. Marker is in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia. It is in The Palisades. Marker can be reached from Canal Road Northwest north of Reservoir Road Northwest, on the left when traveling north. The driveway to the Abner Cloud House and Fletcher’s Boathouse is easy to miss. It runs parallel to Canal Road as it rises from the parking lot to a break in the stone wall that lines the river side of Canal Road. Keep an eye out for the whitewashed stone house, which can be seen from Canal Road. The best approach is down Reservoir Road to Canal Road, then cross Canal Road to the driveway when the traffic light turns green. If you approach from the west (from Chain Bridge or from the Capital Beltway I-495 Glen Echo exit), do not attempt to turn right into the narrow driveway. Instead, make a left onto Reservoir Road, make a U-turn where you can do so safely and come back down Reservoir

3. Driveway to Abner Cloud House and Fletcher's Cove
View from intersection of Reservoir Road NW and Canal Road NW.