Jerusalem Township near Bono in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Changing Faces of Howard Marsh

Inscription.
Initially purchased in the late 1860s by Captain Ward, this land called New Jerusalem was a lumber town complete with a shipyard, mill and even a racetrack. Ward also constructed a 2.5-mile canal to float harvested trees. The 1873 market crash closed this operation but opened the door for farming when the George Howard Farm Company purchased nearly 1,500 acres here. At this time, the area was tilled, pumped and drained to grow onions, corn, clover, barley and potatoes. Howard Farms was sold in 1938 to Mr. Herman Wiener who replaced the Howard's estate with the white brick manor still seen today. Farming- continued into 2008, when Metroparks purchased just under 1,000 acres. Incredible amounts of flooding, diking and wetland management went into what is now our second largest Metropark.

Did You Know?
Henry Reno started a 900-acre farm and summer resort west of Howard Farms. The Reno Amusement Company included a 2-story dance hall, swimming beach, boating area, golf course and picnic grounds.