Scottsbluff in Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pascual Huerta Memorial

Inscription.
This landmark is dedicated to Mr. Pascual Huerta and the men who helped build this stone building during the 1930’s. Mr. Huerta and his German Sheperd walked daily from near Stegall, Nebraska to Scottsbluff, gathering stones along the way.

Mr. Huerta’s goal was to establish a museum in Pioneer Park, and to demonstrate his skills as a stone mason. Not being able to continue working as a stone mason, Mr. Huerta worked until his retirement in the beet fields of this valley.

The Mexican-American Historical Society proudly dedicates this building to Mr. Pascual Huerta and all other Mexican people for their valuable contribution to this valley.

September 17, 1994

Erected 1994 by Mexican-American Historical Society.

In 1936 the Works Progress Administration (WPA) constructed a gorgeous stone museum in what was then known as Old Settlers Park — now Pioneer Park — in Scottsbluff, Nebraska. The structure is still extant and can be found in the west side of the park. Five colors of limestone for the building was quarried for the project from Ingleside quarries in Colorado, 105 tons in all.

One stone mason, Manuel Huberto, who lived in Mitchell, voluntarily walked 20 miles round trip daily to participate in the project. “He

2. Pascual Huerta Memorial - Former WPA Museum
The marker is located directly in front of the former WPA museum building.
took great pride in his work, which is a splendid achievement that can well be appreciated by the citizens of this city.”
(Submitted on January 5, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Former WPA Museum Building (northwest elevation)