Near St. Marys in Camden County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cumberland Island National Seashore

Inscription. Nearby Cumberland Island is the largest and one of the most natural of Georgia's barrier islands, part of the chain of islands that stretches from Cape Code to beyond Key West. And, as a unite of the National Park System, Cumberland is yours to explore. This national seashore can be reaches by ferry the year around, but is generally highly visited. During 4,000 years, Timucuan Indians, Spanish soldiers and missionaries, English Colonists, plantation owners, generations of the Thomas Carnegie family, and thousands of contemporary travelers have felt Cumberland's welcome. Weather for a day of island-paces sightseeing or for extended camping or hiking, it's your turn.

A National Park Service visitor center on the waterfront at St. Marys offers an orientation program, brochures, and detailed travel information. No supplies or services are available on the Island; day users and campers can purchase necessary food, sundries, or supplies in St. Marys before departure: On the Island are historic sites, campgrounds, a bathhouse at Seacamp beach, and lovely, level walking paths that offer a sampling of Cumberland's pleasures in a distance of less than one mile.

Regularly scheduled boats carry passengers between the Island and the town of St. Marys, just a few minutes from here. Although it seems like another world once you're
there, the Island is only 7 miles from the dock, and one-way passage takes about 45 minutes. Ferry and campsite reservations are recommended; information on schedules and availability can be obtained by calling (912) 882-4335. Please also visit us online at www.nps.gov/cuis.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.