Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Black Drink: A Southeastern Native Tea

— Mission San Luis —

Inscription. Cassina, commonly called black drink, was a dark brew loaded with caffeine. It was popular with Spaniards and Apalachee alike.

Black drink could only be served in the council house unless the chief granted special permission to serve it elsewhere.

One friar was allegedly experiencing cassina-nerves or caffeine withdrawal when he stormed into the council house and broke some pottery jugs because he was not given his black drink on time.

Bip Bentura
As inija, or town manager, Bip Bentura was responsible for overseeing the preparation of the black drink. He was also in charge of native sentries and supervised the planting of the San Luis fields.

(caption)
The leaves of Ilex vomitoria or yaupon holly, were used to make cassina. They were first roasted, then ground before being used to brew the black drink.

Erected by Florida Heritage.

1. Mission San Luis. (Submitted on January 12, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. San Luis de Talimali Tallahassee. (Submitted on January 12, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)