Central Office District in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Haxall Millrace

Inscription. The first gristmill in Richmond was built on rocks in the river and approached by planks laid from one rock to another.

In the 19th century, fleets of schooners and brigs carried Richmond's flour to Brazil and around Cape Horn to San Francisco and Australia.

From Colonial times, the waterpower of the James was used to grind wheat into flour. This became even more effective when millraces, like the Haxall canal, were dug to divert water from the river for this purpose. Eventually, Richmond became one of the largest flour exporters in the world.

Erected by Richmond Riverfront Canal Walk.

1. Richmond’s Historic Canal Walk. Venture Richmond (Submitted on October 31, 2009.)

2. James River and Kanawha Canal Historic District. National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on October 31, 2009.)

2. Richmond Riverfront Canal Walk
3. Richmond, Va. Haxall & Crenshaw's Flour Mill; Canal lock in foreground.