Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Missions Abandoned After English Attacks

— Mission San Luis —

Inscription. Beginning in 1702, British Carolina Governor James Moore began a full-scale attack on Spanish Florida aimed at St. Augustine and the missions along the Atlantic coast. Early in 1704, Moore mounted a campaign against Apalachee.

The strongly fortified San Luis was not a target of the initial raids of 1704. On July 31, just two days before the final strike force reached San Luis, the Spaniards and Apalachee burned and evacuated the mission.

(captions)
The fort was the last building to be destroyed before San Luis was abandoned.

Women and children were the first to be evacuated from San Luis. Men stayed behind to bum the mission in order to prevent British forces from occupying it.

Erected by Florida Heritage.

1. Mission San Luis. (Submitted on January 14, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. San Luis de Talimali Tallahassee. (Submitted on January 14, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)