Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Apalachee Home - Simple & Sturdy

— Mission San Luis —

Inscription. The dwelling frame to your right represents the shape and size of a typical Apalachee home. Although the Apalachee were skilled carpenters, their own dwellings were relatively simple. Most activities were conducted outside, with homes reserved for sleeping and storage. An Apalachee house was described in 1675 as small, round, and made of thatch with a low, narrow doorway and no windows. The only interior features mentioned were a central hearth and sleeping benches covered with pelts. Smudge pits beneath these benches provided smoke to repel insects. There may have been a small opening in the thatched roof for ventilation.

Nearby forests provided the materials for construction. The shelters were built by lashing together a frame of wooden poles and covering this frame with layers of palmetto fronds. Houses were easy to repair and new houses quickly built. This allowed the Apalachee to relocate settlements away from the mission.

(caption)
An Apalachee house was partially excavated east of this exit. It was 21 feet in diameter and had a row of smaller posts for sleeping benches as well as support posts near the center.

Erected by Florida Heritage.

Native AmericansParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1675.