Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Cemetery at San Luis

Mission San Luis de Apalachee

Inscription. The cemetery at San Luis is located beneath the floor of the church. Since all the residents of San Luis were Christians, a great number of them were buried in the church cemetery. As in other aspects of life, rank had its privileges. Important or wealthy people were buried closest to the altar.

The Church at Mission San Luis
A Main Altar
B Sacristy
C Side Altar
D Nave & Cemetery
E Baptistry
F Choir Loft
G Main Entrance
(captions)
The baptistry at San Luis was located immediately inside the entrance on the left or gospel side of the church near the entrance.

At 50 by 110 feet, the church at San Luis was equal in size to the church in St. Augustine. Its design followed a proportional system known as the Golden Rectangle which can be traced back as early as 300 B.C.

Residents at San Luis recited the rosary nightly.

Family and friends usually attended religious services prior to the burial of the deceased in the church.

Erected by Florida Heritage.