Written with Water

The Story of Franklin Park

— National Mall and Memorial Parks, Franklin Park —

Origins
Franklin Park was never supposed to exist. Unlike many other parks in Washington, DC, this land was not set aside for any special purpose. However, the natural springs that emerged from the ground here created a gathering place for thirsty Washingtonians. Today, people continue to gather here to celebrate, protest, and relax.

Initially named Fountain Square, Congress purchased the land in 1832 to supply water to the White House, several blocks to the southwest. Franklin Park supplied the water for presidents Andrew Jackson through William McKinley.

Fighting and Freedom
During the Civil War, hundreds of troops protecting the nation's capital camped at Franklin Park. That included the 12th New York Infantry and remnants of the 27th New York who encamped here after retreating from the First Battle of Bull Run (Manassas).

Congress passed the Compensated Emancipation Act on April 16, 1862, freeing nearly 3,000 enslaved people in Washington, DC. Four years to the day, thousands of African Americans celebrated the anniversary at Franklin Park. The anniversary is still celebrated and Franklin Park remains an important site for civil rights demonstrations.

Recreation and Renewal
Recently, population growth in the neighborhood resulted in an increased
demand for recreational spaces. The community called for re-envisioning Franklin Park.

Help came in the form of a public-private partnership between the District of Columbia, the Downtown DC Business Improvement District, and the National Park Service. A grand fountain now pays tribute to the original springs. New landscaping enhances the natural setting. The open spaces, café, and playground will also continue to ensure Franklin Park is a natural gathering place for years to come.

[Captions:]
Block 249 in this 1818 map of Washington, DC became Fountain Square and then Franklin Park. Note the two streams flowing from the block. These are thought to be supplied by the springs that put Franklin Park on the map.

The 12th New York Infantry Regiment poses in front of their improvised barracks buildings for a photo in 1862.

A Harper's Weekly illustration of the first DC Emancipation Day in 1866.

Franklin Park visitors listen to a speaker from the Catholic Evidence Guild in 1945.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Written with Water marker within Franklin Park
Natural ResourcesParks & Recreational AreasWar, US CivilWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is April 16, 1862.