Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription.
"In the middest {of the fort} is a…pretty chapel.... It is in length threescore foot, in breadth twenty-four, and shall have a chancel in it of cedar."
—William Strachey, 1610

Excavations here unearthed the remains of the first substantial Jamestown church built in 1608. The large post-in-ground building was identified by the spacing of several major structural posts matching the dimensions of the church recorded by Secretary of the Colony William Strachey.

Four burial shafts have been identified in what would have been the church's chancel. It is here that the most prominent individuals would have been buried.

This church was the scene of one of the most significant weddings in American history. It was here that Chief Powhatan's favored daughter, Pocahontas, married planter John Rolfe in April of 1614. Their union marked the beginning of a time of peace between the English and the Powhatan Indians.

(captions)
Church posthole pattern with graves in chancel
Artist's rendering of Pocahontas (Mary Ellen Howe)
Digital reconstruction of the 1608 church

Erected by Jamestown Rediscovery Foundation.

Cemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & ReligionColonial EraSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1608.

. Jamestown Rediscovery Foundation (Submitted on February 1, 2024.)