Downtown in Fargo in Cass County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sodbuster Statue & Restoration

Sodbuster: San Isidro
Sodbuster: San Isidro combines the artistic traditions of the American Southwest with imagery that represents the hardworking farmers of the Red River Valley. The term "Sodbuster" is a colloquialism for farmers, and "San Isidro" refers to the Catholic patron saint of farmers. If one looks closely, artifacts can be seen in the freshly plowed soil, these represent the extensive Native American history throughout North America. The Fargo edition of Sodbuster: San Isidro is one of the first outdoor sculptures made by Luis Jiménez and is considered an artwork of national significance.

Removal & Restoration
Sodbuster: San Isidro was originally commissioned by the City of Fargo in 1979. It was removed from its original home at the corner of Main Avenue and Broadway in 2002 to undergo an extensive restoration. The McKay Lodge Art Conservation Laboratory was chosen to restore the sculpture due to their extensive expertise with outdoor sculpture conservation, as well as their specific experience conserving other Jiménez sculptures. A comprehensive plan for ongoing maintenance and care was an integral component to the overall project and will prevent similar issues from occurring in the future. The entire restoration process took place over three years, from 2016-2019.

About
the Artist, Luis Jiménez

Born in Texas, Luis Jiménez studied architecture and art at the University of Texas at Austin, receiving his BFA degree in 1964. The use of brightly colored fiberglass mixed with striking, sometimes controversial themes and figures would become Jiménez's signature style. Jiménez's preference for dazzling colors is attributed to his time spent spray painting and welding at his father's neon sign shop when he was young. Heroic sculptures are Jiménez’s forte, consistently and emphatically championing the common man and the working-class ethos of his upbringing.

Fiberglass, resin, acrylic paint
Permanent Collection of Plains Art Museum